Coaches
Coaches

Results and Awards

Every year Triathlon Manitoba recognizes and celebrates the outstanding performances and achievements of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers. You can view award winners and race results below.

Results

2024 Race Results

NOTE – Links will be added for Live Results on Race Days

January 20 – Women’s Duathlon #1 – Photos

February 3 – Beat The Cold Winter TriathlonDavid Lipnowski Photos

February 17 – Women’s Duathlon #2Photos

February 24 – Winnipeg Indoor TriathlonPhotos

March 9 – Indoor Duathlon for AllPhotos

April 7 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #1 – 2 km, 5 kmPhotos
April 14 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #2 – 2 km, 5 km, 10 kmTC PhotosSH Photos
April 21 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #3 – 2 km, 5 km, 15 kmPhotos

May 14 – Duathlon in the Park #1Photos
May 21 – Duathlon in the Park #2Photos
May 28 – Duathlon in the Park Dirt DuPhotos

June 1 – The Pas Tri-Community TriathlonPhotos

June 8 – Birds Hill Kids of SteelPhotos
June 9 – Birds Hill TriathlonPhotos

June 22 – St Malo Triathlon – Photos (to come)
June 23 – St Malo Kids of Steel – Photos (to come)

2023 Race Results

January 21 – Women’s Duathlon #1Photos

February 4 – Beat the Cold Winter TriathlonPhotos 

February 18 – Women’s Duathlon #2Photos

March 4 – Indoor Duathlon for All Photos

March 18 – Indoor Triathlon at U of MPhotos

April 2 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #1 – 2k & 5k, Age GroupVirtual
April 16 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #2 – 10k, 2k & 5k, Age Group, VirtualPhotos
April 23 – Patrick Riddell April Run Series #3 – 15k, 2k & 5k, Age Group, VirtualPhotos 

May 9 – Duathlon in the Park #1Photos
May 16 – Duathlon in the Park #2
May 23 – Duathlon in the Park #3

June 10 – Triple Threat Kids of SteelFB PhotosSC Photos
June 11 – Triple Threat TriathlonEH PhotosFB PhotosSC PhotosStill More Photos (thanks Norbert!)

June 24 – St Malo TriathlonPhotos
June 25 – St Malo Kids of SteelPhotos

July 15 – Hecla TriathlonPhotos More Photos

July 29 – Peace Garden TriathlonPhotos

August 19 – Riding Mountain TriathlonPhotos
August 20 – Riding Mountain Kids of SteelPhotos

2022 Race Results

February 19 – Women’s Duathlon #1Photos
March 19 – Women’s Duathlon #2Photos

April 3 – Patrick Riddle April Run Series #1Photos 
April 10 – Patrick Riddle April Run Series #2Photos
April 24 – Patrick Riddle April Run Series #3 – No photos due to weather

May 17 – Birds Hill Duathlon in the Park #1Photos
May 24 – Birds Hill Duathlon in the Park #2Photos & More Photos

June 11 – Triple Threat Kids of SteelPhotos
June 12 – Triple Threat TriathlonPhotosVideo

June 25 – St Malo TriathlonPhotos (Thanks to Steve Harris)Video
June 26 – St Malo Kids of SteelPhoto

July 2 – Peace Gardens Mixed RelayPhotos
Kids DuathlonPhotos
July 3 – Peace Gardens Sprint TriathlonPhotos

July 9 – Morden TriathlonPhotos
July 10 – Morden Cross & Kids of Steel TriathlonPhotosCross VideoKids Video

July 16 – Hecla TriathlonPhotosVideo

Canada Summer Games
August 8 – Male SprintFemale SprintPhotos
August 11 – Male Super-SprintFemale Super-SprintPhotos
August 12 – Mixed Team RelayPhotos
(Canada Games photos courtesy of Steve Harris)

August 13 – Riding Mountain TriathlonPhotos – Video
August 14 – Riding Mountain Kids of SteelPhotos

2020 Race Results

Beat the Cold Winter Triathlon Results

2.5k run /5k bike /3.75k run – The Forks – Sunday February 8, 2020 —  Solo (overall) and team Results

MCA Ride by Yourself ITT

23k bike – Birds Hill Park – Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – Overall ResultsPhotosMore Photos

MCA I Found a Friend ITT Relay #1

22k bike – Birds Hill Park – Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – Overall ResultsPhotosMore Photos

MCA I Found a Friend ITT Relay #2

23k bike – Birds Hill Park – Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – Overall ResultsPhotos

Riding Mountain Virtual Triathlon

Virtual Event – August 15 to 23, 2020 – Olympic, Sprint, Super-Sprint & Sprint Du

MCA Close but not Too Close Team Time Trial

33k bike – Birds Hill Park – Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – Overall ResultsPhotos

MCA Close but not Too Close 2-Up Time Trial

22k bike – Birds Hill Park – Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – Overall Results – Photos from Pt.1 & Photos from Pt.2

Additional Pics from MCA TT Series (thanks Steve!)

MCA Lord of the Bikes – Trilogy Bike Challenge

~41k bike(s) – Birds Hill Park – Sunday, October 4, 2020 – Team ResultsSolo ResultsPhotos

2019 Race Results

Beat the Cold Winter Triathlon Results

5k/5k/5k – The Forks – Sunday February 17, 2019 —  Solo (overall)Solo (by age category)Relay Teams

Patrick Riddell April Run Series

Sunday April 7, 2019 – Assiniboine Park – 5k Overall –  5k Age Group –  2k Overall – 2k Age GroupPhotos 

Sunday April 14, 2019 – Assiniboine Park – 10k Overall10k Age Group5k Overall5k Age Group2k Overall – 2k Age Group

Sunday April 21, 2019 – Assiniboine Park – 15k Overall – 15k Age Group – 5k Overall – 5k Age Group – 2k Overall – 2k Age Group

Birds Hill Duathlon Series

Tuesday May 7, 2019 – Birds Hill Park – Full Results – Photos

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 – Birds Hill Park – Full Results – Photos

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 – Birds Hill Park – Full Results – Photos

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 – Birds Hill Park – Full Results – Photos

Grand Valley Duathlon

Sunday June 2, 2019 – Full Results

Triple Threat Triathlon

Saturday June 8, 2019 – KOS Full Results

Sunday June 9, 2019 – Adult Full Results

St Malo Triathlon

Saturday June 22, 2019 – Adult Full Results

Sunday June 23, 2019 – KOS Full Results

Peace Gardens Triathlon

Saturday July 6, 2019 – KOS Results and Mixed Relay Results

Sunday July 7, 2019 – Adult Results

Morden Triathlon

Saturday July 13, 2019 – Adult Results

Sunday July 14, 2019 – KOS Results

Hecla Triathlon

Saturday July 20, 2019 – Full Results

Riding Mountain Triathlon

Saturday August 17, 2019 – Adult Results available from this link
We’re aware of many errors in the adult results and placings.
Our officials will work with the LOC to provide correct results as soon as possible.

Sunday August 18, 2019 – KOS Results pending official review

Past Years' Results

April Run Series Race #1 – April 8, 2018

April Run Series Race #2 – April 15, 2018

April Run Series Race #3 – April 22, 2018

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race #1 – May 8, 2018

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race #2 – May 15, 2018

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race #3 – May 22, 2018

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race #4 – May 29, 2018

Grand Valley Duathlon – June 3, 2018

Triple Threat – Kids of Steel – June 9, 2018

Triple Threat – Olympic, Sprint, Try-a-Tri, Aquabike & Duathlon – June 10, 2018

St Malo – Olympic, Sprint, Aquabike, Duathlon Try-a-Tri & Do-a-Du – June 23, 2018

St Malo – Kids of Steel – June 24, 2018

Kenora – Olympic, Sprint, Aquabike, Try-a-Tri, Duathlon, Open Water Swim – July 15, 2018

Hecla – Long course, Olympic, Sprint, Aquabike, Duathlon – July 21, 2018

Riding Mountain – Olympic, Sprint, Duathlon & Relays – August 18, 2018  (sprint, du & relay tabs in red near top of page)

Riding Mountain – Kids of Steel  – August 19, 2018

Pinawa Kids of Steel  – August 25, 2018

Pinawa Challenge – August 25, 2018

Pinawa Free Spirit – August 26, 2018

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 1 – May 9, 2017

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 2 – May 16, 2017

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 3 – May 23, 2017

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 4 – May 30, 2017

Grand Valley Duathlon – June 4, 2017

Triple Threat Kids of Steel – June 10 2017

Triple Threat Triathlon – June 11, 2017

St. Malo Triathlon – June 24, 2017

St. Malo Kids of Steel – June 25, 2017

Morden Triathlon – July 8, 2017

Morden Kids of Steel – Jul 9, 2017

Kenora Borealis Triathlon – July 16, 2017

Riding Mountain Triathlon – August 19, 2017

Riding Mountain Kids of Steel – August 20, 2017

Pinawa Kids of Steel – August 26, 2017

Pinawa Triathlon – August 27, 2017

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 1 – May 10, 2016

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 2 – May 17, 2016

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 3 – May 24, 2016

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 4 – May 31, 2016

Tri Factor Family Duathlon – June 4, 2016

Grand Valley Duathlon – June 5, 2016

Triple Threat Kids of Steel – June 11, 2016

Triple Threat Triathlon – June 12, 2016

St. Malo Triathlon – June 25, 2016

St.Malo Kids of Steel – June 26, 2016

Kildonan Park Family Duathlon – July 10, 2016

Morden Triathlon – July 16, 2016

Morden Kids of Steel – July 17, 2016

Kenora Borealis Triathlon – July 24, 2016

Pinawa Kids of Steel – August 20, 2016

Pinawa Triathlon – August 21, 2016

WindUp Kids of Steel – September 11, 2016

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 1 – May 5, 2015

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 2 – May 12, 2015

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 3 – May 19, 2015

Birds Hill Duathlon – Race 4 – May 26, 2015

Grand Valley Duathlon – May 24, 2015

Tri Factor Family Duathlon – June 6, 2015

Triple Threat Kids of Steel – June 13, 2015

Triple Threat Triathlon – June 14, 2015

St. Malo Triathlon – June 27, 2015

St. Malo Kids of Steel – June 28, 2015

Kildonan Family Duathlon – July 5, 2015

Morden Triathlon – July 11, 2015

Morden Kids of Steel – July 12, 2015

Kenora Borealis Triathlon – July 19, 2015

Carman Kids of Steel – July 26, 2015

Hecla Triathlon – August 9, 2015

Riding Mountain Triathlon – August 15, 2015

Riding Mountain Kids of Steel – August 17, 2015

Windup Race Kids of Steel – September 13, 2015

Awards

2023 Award Recipients

Elite Triathletes of the Year

Tyler Mislawchuk & Anja Krueger

Junior Athlete of the Year

Blake Harris

Youth Athletes of the Year

Addy Champagne & Turk Dingwall

Grand Prix Series Overall

Andrew Martin & Dawn Neal

Sprint Series Overall

Addy Champagne & Josh Malenchak

Kids of Steel Series Winners

14-15 Age Group | Patrick Desjardine & Rielle Champagne

Rookie of the Year

Camille Jung-Hartnell

Most Improved Athletes of the Year

Andrew Martin & Miriam Betzner Christensen

Age Group Athletes of the Year

Dawn Neal & Tim Weber

Long Course Athlete of the Year

Jimmy Anis

Volunteer of the Year

Kelsey Jones

Official of the Year

Kate Okany

Coaches of the Year

Annika Niblock & Darian Hole

Scholarship Recipient

Anja Krueger

2022 Award Recipients

Elite Triathletes of the Year

Tyler Mislawchuk & Leanne Taylor

Junior Athletes of the Year

Anja Krueger & Blake Harris

Youth Athletes of the Year

Turk Dingwall & Addy Champagne

Grand Prix Series Overall

D’Arcy Arends & Quinn Desrochers

Sprint Series Overall

Dylan Peters & Nicole Balzer

Kids of Steel Series Winners

12-13 Age Group | Patrick Desjardine & Rielle Champagne

14-15 Age Group | Addy Champagne & Turk Dingwall

Rookies of the Year

Dawn Neal / D’Arcy Arends & Andrew Martin

Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Patrick Labossiere

Age Group Athletes of the Year

Nicole Balzer / Nancy Goodall

Al Stewart / Josh Malenchak

Long Course Athletes of the Year

Ferdinand Del Rosario & Christine McKinley

Volunteer of the Year

Christine McKinley

Official of the Year

Jason Oltrop

Coach of the Year

Patrick Peacock

Scholarship Recipient

Blake Harris

2019 Award Recipients

Elite Triathlete of the Year

Tyler Mislawchuk

Junior Athletes of the Year

Megan VanHeyst

Carson McComb

Rookies of the Year

Joseph Gopez

Leanne Taylor

Most Improved Athletes of the Year

Sandra Bracken

Grant Quinn

Age Group Athletes of the Year

Charles Kostyk

Kate Okany

Grand Prix Series Overall

Heather McDonell

Joshua Malenchak

Sprint Series Overall

Noah Wiens

Brandi Smith

Kids of Steel Series Winners

12-13 Age Group | Genevieve Gratton

14-15 Age Group | Kieran Wood & Natalie Fournier

Volunteer of the Year

Cherrie Fournier

Official of the Year

Dina Drabyk

Coach of the Year

Dave Lipchen

Scholarship Recipient

Joshua Malenchak

Previous Award Winners
Paralympic
Pro
Age Group
Kids
Olympic
Junior

Find out what's new at Triathlon Manitoba.

sponsors

Pin It on Pinterest